UT Beef and Forage Center

The Advanced Master Beef Producer educational program is designed to continue the impact of the original Tennessee Master Beef Producer series. The program uses a combination of hands-on and classroom teaching. Individual sessions will be delivered by your local UT Extension County Agent.

Over 21,000 individuals have participated in the orginal Master Beef Producer and the Advanced Master Beef Producer series, The programs are designed to leverage that success into an even more productive industry in Tennessee by improving a producers profitability, position in the industry, and to be competitive with other states.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Dates Event Where Contact Information
Rhea
Feb 2 - Mar 3 Advanced Master Beef Producer Rhea County Ag Center and Fairgrounds Rhea County Extension Schedule
    Evensville, TN Phone: 423.775.7807  
      Email: jlamb2@utk.edu  
Houston, Montgomery,
and Stewart
Feb 6 - Feb 28 Advanced Master Beef Producer See Schedule Houston County Extension Schedule
  Multi-County Cumberland City, TN Phone: 931.289.3242  
      Email:lbmobley@utk.edu  
Fayette, Hardeman,
and Haywood
Feb 7 - Mar 2 Advanced Master Beef Producer See Schedule and Registration Packet Haywood County Extension Reg Packet
  Multi-County   Phone: 731.772.2861  
      Email: lgriff25@utk.edu  
Morgan
Feb 7 - Apr 11 Advanced Master Beef Producer American Legion Hall Morgan County Extension Flyer
    Wartburg, TN Phone: 423.346.3000 Registration
      Email: jgoodrich@utk.edu  
Johnson
Feb 20 - Mar 27 Advanced Master Beef Producer Johnson County Farm Bureau Building Johnson County Extension Schedule
    6:00 pm to 9:00 pm EST- See Schedule Phone: 423.727.8161  
      Email:rhomaso@utk.edu  
Smith and Trousdale
Feb 21 - Mar 14 Advanced Master Beef Producer Smith County Ag Center Smith County Extension Flyer
      Phone: 615.735.2900 Registration
      Email:cbhicks@utk.edu  
Hamilton
Mar 7 - Mar 11 Advanced Master Beef Producer Soddy Daisy Fire Hall Hamilton County Extension Schedule
    10128 Card Rd Phone: 423.447.2451  
    Soddy Daisy, TN 37379 Email:jcrains@utk.edu  
Cheatham, Robertson, and
and Sumner
Feb 21 - Mar 28 Advanced Master Beef Producer UT Highland Rim AgResearch and Education Center Cheatham County Extension Schedule
    Springfield, TN Phone: 615.792.4420  
      Email:rbarron@utk.edu  

Anderson, Blount, Campbell,
Grainger,Knox, Loudon,
Roane, Sevier, and Union

Mar 11 - Mar 18 Advanced Master Beef Producer Brehm Animal Science Building- UT Knoxville Loudon County Extension Contact your Local
  Multi-County   Phone: 865.458.5612 Extension Office
      Email: jgoddar1@utk.edu  

 The Advanced Master Beef Producer courses are delivered by your local UT Extension Agent. If you do not see a program near you in the list above, please contact your Agent by clicking the county you live or farm in on the map below. They will let you know when they plan to conduct a training in the future.  

Sullivan County Johnson County Carter County Washington County Unicoi County Greene County Hawkins County Hancock County Cocke County Hamblen County Claiborne County Granger County Union County Jefferson County Campbell  County Anderson County Knox County Sevier County Blount County Monroe County Louden County Polk County McMinn County Roane County Bradley County Meigs County Hamilton County Rhea County Bledsoe County Sequatchie County Marion County Grundy County VanBuren County Morgan County Cumberland County Scott County Fentress County Pickett County Overton County Clay County White County Putnam County Warren County Macon County Jackson County Trousdale County Smith County Dekalb County Cannon County Coffee County Franklin County Moore County Lincoln County Bedford County Marshall County Giles County Maury County Lawrence County Rutherford County Williamson County Lewis County Wilson County Davidson County Sumner County Robertson County Cheatham County Montgomery County Stewart County Dickson County Houston County Hickman County Humphreys County Perry County Wayne County Weakley County Henry County Haywood County Henderson County Hardeman County Benton County Carroll County Obion County Lake County Gibson County Dyer County Crockett County Madison County Decatur County Lauderdale County Tipton County Shelby County Fayette County Hardin County McNairy County Chester County Western Region Central Region Eastern Region